Monday, 5 Jun 2023 - 16 of Sivan, 5783

New Netanyahu government: Eli Cohen appointed foreign minister, Ron Dermer given strategic affairs portfolio

Google+ Pinterest LinkedIn Tumblr +

Fellow Likud parliamentarian Israel Katz was given the option of replacing Cohen during the second half of the incoming government’s term, but has yet to accept the offer.

By JNS

Likud Party lawmaker Eli Cohen has been appointed as Israel’s next foreign minister, Israeli media reported on Thursday.

Fellow Knesset member Israel Katz was given the option of replacing Cohen during the second half of the incoming government’s term, but has yet to accept the offer, according to the reports.

Incoming Israeli Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu had been widely expected to name Katz and former Ambassador to the United States Ron Dermer to the position, on a rotational basis. However, Netanyahu reportedly made a last-minute switch, informing Katz on Wednesday evening, prompting the latter to walk out irate.

Dermer has instead been named strategic affairs minister.

Cohen previously served as intelligence and economy minister, and was a member of the high-level security cabinet.

For his part, Katz was Jerusalem’s top diplomat between 2019 and 2021, and also held the agriculture, transportation, finance and intelligence portfolios.

Israel’s 37th government will be sworn in later on Thursday.It is the sixth government Benjamin Netanyahu will head.

List of ministers in Netanyahu’s government

  1. Prime Minister / Benjamin Netanyahu / Likud
  2. Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Health, Minister of the Interior and Periphery / Aryeh Deri / Shas
  3. Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development / Avi Dichter / Likud
  4. Minister of Aliyah and Integration / Ofir Sofer / Religious Zionist
  5. Minister of Communications / Shlomo Karhi / Likud
  6. Minister of Housing and Construction / Yitzhak Goldknopf / United Torah Judaism (UTJ)
  7. Minister of Culture and Sport / Miki Zohar / Likud
  8. Minister of Defense / Yoav Galant / Likud
  9. Minister for Negev, Galilee, Minister for National Resilience / Yitzhak Wasserlauf / Otzma Yehudit
  10. Minister of Diaspora Affairs, Minister for Social Equality / Amichai Chikli / Likud
  11. Minister of the Economy / Nir Barkat / Likud
  12. Minister of Regional Cooperation, Minister of Education / Yoav Kisch / Likud
  13. Minister in the Education Ministry / Haim Biton / Shas
  14. Minister of Environmental Protection / Idit Silman / Likud
  15. Minister of Finance, Minister in the Defense Ministry / Bezalel Smotrich / Religious Zionist
  16. Minister of Foreign Affairs / Eli Cohen / Likud
  17. Minister of Heritage / Amihai Eliyahu / Otzma Yehudit
  18. Minister of Strategic Affairs / Ron Dermer
  19. Minister of Jerusalem Affairs and Jewish Tradition / Meir Porush / UTJ
  20. Minister of Justice / Yariv Levin / Likud
  21. Minister of Labor, Social Affairs and Social Services / Ya’akov Margi / Shas
  22. Minister in the Labor, Social Affairs and Social Services Ministry / Yoav Ben-Tzur / Shas
  23. Minister of National Infrastructure, Energy and Water / Israel Katz / Likud
  24. Minister of National Missions / Orit Strook / Religious Zionist
  25. Minister of National Security / Itamar Ben-Gvir / Otzma Yehudit
  26. Minister of Religious Affairs / Michael Malchieli / Shas
  27. Minister of Science and Technology / Ofir Akunis / Likud
  28. Minister of Tourism / Haim Katz / Likud
  29. Minister of Transportation / Miri Regev / Likud
Share.

About Author

Leave A Reply